GRE Practice Test - RC GRE Practice Test 5

Q.1




The primary purpose of the passage is to
  • A. demonstrate the nineteenth-century preference for realistic novels rather than romantic ones.
  • B. Explain why Jane Austen’s novels were not included in any academic curriculum in the early nineteenth century
  • C. Urge a reassessment of Jane Austen’s novels by twentieth-century literary critics
  • D. Describe some of the responses of nineteenth – century critics tol Jane Austen’s novels as well as to fiction in general
  • E. Argue that realistic character portrayal is the novelist’s most difficult task as well as the aspect of novel most likely to elicit critical response.
  • Answer: D

Q.2




The passage supplies information for answering which of the following questions?
  • A. Ws Whately aware of Scott’s remarks about Jane Austen’s novels?
  • B. Who is an example of a twentieth-century Marxist critic?
  • C. Who is an example of twentieth-century critic who admired Jane Aujsten’s novels?
  • D. What is the author’s judgment of Dickens?
  • E. Did Jane Austen’s express her opinion of those nineteenth-century critics who admired her novels.
  • Answer: A

Q.3




The authors mentions that English literature “was” not part of any academic curriculum “ in the early nineteenth century in order to
  • A. emphasize the need for Jane Austen to increate ordinary, everyday character in her novels.
  • B. give support to those religious and political groups that had attacked fiction
  • C. give one reason why Jane Austen’s novels received little critical attention in the early nineteenth century.
  • D. Suggest the superiority of an informal and unsystematized approach to the study of literature
  • E. contrast nineteenth-century attitudes towards English literature with those towards classical literature
  • Answer: C

Q.4




The passage supplies information to suggest that the religious and political groups mentioned and Whately might have agreed that a novel
  • A. has little practical use
  • B. has the ability to influence the moral values of its readers
  • C. is of most interest to readers when representing ordinary human characters.
  • D. should not be read by young readers.
  • E. Needs the sermonizing of a narrator in order to impart moral truths
  • Answer: B

Q.5




The author quotes Coleridge in order to
  • A. refute the literary opinions of certain religious and political groups
  • B. make a case for the inferiority of novels to poetry
  • C. give an example of a writer who was not a literary reactionary
  • D. illustrate the early nineteenth-century belief that fiction was especially appealing to young readers
  • E. indicate how widespread was the attack on novels in the early nineteenth century
  • Answer: E

Q.6




The passage suggests that twentieth century Marxists would have admired Jane Austen’s noels more if the novels, a he Marxists understood them, had
  • A. described the values of upper-middle class society
  • B. avoided moral instruction and sermonizing
  • C. depicted ordinary society in a more flattering light portrayed characters from more than one class of society
  • D. portrayed characters from more than one class of society
  • E. anticipated some of controversial social problems of the twentieth century.
  • Answer: D

Q.7




It can be inferred from the passage that Whately found Dickens character to be
  • A. especially interest to you readers
  • B. ordinary persons in recognizably human situations
  • C. less liable than Jane Aujten’s characters to have a realistic mixture of moral qualities
  • D. more often villainous and week than virtuous and good
  • E. less susceptible than Jane Austen’s characters to the m oral judgments of sermonizing narrator.
  • Answer: C

Q.8




According to the passage, the lack of critical attention paid to Jane Austen can be explained by all of the following nineteenth-century attitudes towards the novel EXCEPT the
  • A. assurance felt by many people that novels weakened the mind
  • B. certainly shared by many political commentators that the range of novels was too narrow
  • C. lack of interest shown by some critics in novels that were published anonymously
  • D. fear exhibited by some religious and political groups that novels had the power to portray immoral characters attractively
  • E. belief held by some religious and political groups that novels had no practical value.
  • Answer: B

Q.9




The author would most likely agree that which of the following ios the best measure of a writer’s literary success?
  • A. Inclusion of the writer’s work in an academic curriculum
  • B. Publication of the writer’s work in the writer’s own name
  • C. Existence of debate among critics about the writers work
  • D. Praise of the writers work by religious and political groups
  • E. Ability of the writers work to appeal to ordinary people.
  • Answer: C

Q.10




The author’s discussion of Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Melville, and Whitman is primarily concerned with explaining.
  • A. some of their beliefs about the difficulties involved in self-realization
  • B. some of their beliefs concerning the world and the place that humanity occupies in the universal order
  • C. some of their beliefs concerning the relationship between humanism and democracy
  • D. the way some of their beliefs are shaped by differences in temperament and literary outlook.
  • E. the effects of some of their beliefs on their writings
  • Answer: B

Q.11




According to the passage, the humanistic perspective of the five writers presupposes which of the following? I)The structures of the universe can be discovered through self-knowledge. II)The world can be explained in terms of humanity III)The spiritual and the material worlds are incompatible
  • A. I only
  • B. II only
  • C. I and II only
  • D. II and III only
  • E. I, II and III
  • Answer: C

Q.12




The authors quotes Whiteman primarily in order to
  • A. show that the poet not agree with Emerson
  • B. indicate the way the poet uses the humanists ideal to praise himself
  • C. suggest that the poet adapts the basis premises of humanism to his own individual outlook on the world
  • D. illustrate a way the poet expresses the relationship of the individual to the humanistic universe
  • E. demonstrate that the poet is concerned with the well being of all humans
  • Answer: D

Q.13




According to the passage, the five writers objects to the scientific method primarily because they think it
  • A. is not the best way to obtain an understanding of the relationship between the individual and the cosmos
  • B. is so specialized that it leads to an understanding of separate parts of the universe but not of the relationships among those parts
  • C. cannot provide an adequate explanation of intuition and imagination
  • D. misleads people into believing they have an understanding of truth, when they do not
  • E. prevents people from recognizing the symbolic nature of experience.
  • Answer: A

Q.14




It can be inferred that intuition is important to the five writers primarily because it provides them with
  • A. information useful for understanding abstract logic and scientific method
  • B. the discipline needed in the search for truth
  • C. inspiration for their best writing
  • D. clues to the interpretation of symbolic experience
  • E. the means of resolving conflicts between the self and the world
  • Answer: D

Q.15




The author discuses “the democratic ethic” in order to
  • A. explain the relationship between external experience and inner imagination
  • B. support the notion that the self contains two conflicting and reconcilable
  • C. Illustrate the relationship between the self’s desire to be individual and its desire to merge with all other selves
  • D. Elaborate on the concept that the self constantly desires to realize its potential
  • E. Give an example of the idea that, in order to be happy, the self must reconcile its desires with external reality
  • Answer: C

Score: 0/10