GRE Practice Test - RC GRE Practice Test 1

Q.1




The primary purpose of the passage is to
  • A. refute the theory that the free market plays a useful role in the development of industrialized societies.
  • B. suggest methods by which economist and members of the government of the United States can recognize and combat price-fixing by large firms.
  • C. explain the various ways in which industrialized societies can fix in order to stabilized the free market
  • D. argue that price-fixing, in one form or another, is an inevitable part of and benefit to the economy of any industrialized society.
  • E. Analysis of free markets in different economies
  • Answer: E

Q.2




The passage provides information that would answer which of the following questions about price-fixing? I.What are some of the ways in which prices can be fixed? II.For what products is price-fixing likely to be more profitable than the operation of the free market? III.Is price-fixing more common in socialist industrialized societies or in nonsocialist industrialized societies?
  • A. I only
  • B. III only
  • C. I and II only
  • D. II and III only
  • E. I, II and III
  • Answer: A

Q.3





The author’s attitude toward “Most economists in the United States” can best be described as
  • A. spiteful and envious
  • B. scornful and denunciatory
  • C. critical and condescending
  • D. ambivalent but deferential
  • E. uncertain but interested
  • Answer: C

Q.4




It can be inferred from the author’s argument that a price fixed by the seller “seems pernicious” because
  • A. people do not have confidence in large firms
  • B. people do not expect the government to regulate prices
  • C. most economists believe that consumers as a group should determine prices.
  • D. most economists associate fixed prices with communist and socialist economies.
  • E. Most economists believe that no one group should determine prices.
  • Answer: C

Q.5




The suggestion in the passage that price-fixing in industrialized societies is normal arises from the author’s statement that price-fixing is
  • A. a profitable result of economic development
  • B. an inevitable result of the industrial system
  • C. the result of a number of carefully organized decisions.
  • D. a phenomenon common to industrialized and to industrialized societies.
  • E. a phenomenon best achieved cooperatively by government and industry.
  • Answer: B

Q.6




According to the author, priced-fixing in nonsocialist countries is often.
  • A. accidental but productive
  • B. illegal but useful
  • C. legal and innovative
  • D. traditional and rigid
  • E. intentional and widespread.
  • Answer: E

Q.7




According to the author, what is the result of the Soviet Union’s change in economic policy in the 1970’s?
  • A. Soviet firms show greater profit
  • B. Soviet firms have less control over the free market
  • C. Soviet firms are able to abject to technological advances.
  • D. Soviet firms have some authority to fix prices.
  • E. Soviet firms are more responsive to the free market.
  • Answer: D

Q.8





With which of the following statements regarding the behavior of large firms in industrialized societies would the author be most likely to agree.
  • A. The directors of large firms will continue to anticipate the demand for products
  • B. The directors of large firms are less interested in achieving a predictable level of profit tan in achieving a large profit.
  • C. The directors of large firms will strive to reduce the costs of their products.
  • D. Many directors of large firms believe that the government should establish the prices that will be charged for products.
  • E. Many directors of large firms believe that the price charged for products is likely to increase annually.
  • Answer: A

Q.9




In the passage, the author is primarily concerned with
  • A. predicting the consequences of a practice
  • B. criticizing a point of view
  • C. calling attention to recent discoveries
  • D. proposing a topic for research.
  • E. summarizing conflicting opinions.
  • Answer: B

Q.10




The primary purpose of the passage is to
  • A. offer new explanations for the collapse of stars.
  • B. explain the origins of black holes, neutron stars, and white dwarfs.
  • C. compare the structure of atoms with the structure of the solar system.
  • D. explain how the collapse of stars challenges accepted theories of physics.
  • E. describe the imbalance between radiation pressure and gravitational force.
  • Answer: D

Q.11




According to the passage, an imbalance arises between nuclear radiation pressure and gravitational force in stars because
  • A. the density of a star increases as it ages
  • B. radiation pressure increases as a star increases in mass
  • C. radiation pressure decreases when a star’s fuel has been consumed
  • D. the collapse of a star increases its gravitational force.
  • E. a dense plasma decreases the star’s gravitational force.
  • Answer: A

Q.12




The author asserts that the discoveries of the white dwarf, the neutron star, and the black hole are significant because these discoveries.
  • A. demonstrate the probability of infinite density and infinitely small dimensions
  • B. pose the most comprehensive and fundamental problem faced by physicists in decades
  • C. clarify the paradox suggested by the collapse of electrons into atomic nuclei.
  • D. establish the relationship between the mass and gravitational pressure.
  • E. assist in establishing the age of the universe by tracing the life histories of stars.
  • Answer: C

Q.13




The author asserts that the discoveries of the white dwarf, the neutron star, and the black hole are significant because these discoveries.
  • A. demonstrate the probability of infinite density and infinitely small dimensions
  • B. pose the most comprehensive and fundamental problem faced by physicists in decades
  • C. clarify the paradox suggested by the collapse of electrons into atomic nuclei.
  • D. establish the relationship between the mass and gravitational pressure.
  • E. assist in establishing the age of the universe by tracing the life histories of stars.
  • Answer: B

Q.14




The passage contains information that answers which of the following questions?
  • A. I only
  • B. III only
  • C. I and II only
  • D. II and III only
  • E. I, II and III
  • Answer: E

Q.15




The author introduces the discussion of the paradox concerning atomic structures in order to
  • A. Show why it was necessary to develop quantum mechanics
  • B. Compare the structure of an atom with the structure of star
  • C. Demonstrate by analogy that a vital insight in astrophysics is missing
  • D. Illustrate the contention that improbable things do happen in astrophysics
  • E. Argue that atoms can collapse if their electrons do not remain in orbit.
  • Answer: C

Score: 0/10