GRE Practice Test - Problem Solving GRE Practice Test 2

Q. 1

Six points lie on a circle. How many quadrilaterals can be drawn joining these points?

  • A. 72
  • B. 36
  • C. 25
  • D. 15
  • E. 120
  • Answer: D

Q. 2

There are 3 children of a lady. In how many ways is it possible to dress them for a party if the first child likes 3 dresses, second likes 4 and the third likes 5 but the third child has out grown one of them? Each child has a different set of clothes.

  • A. 11
  • B. 10
  • C. 60
  • D. 48
  • E. 15
  • Answer: D

Q. 3

How many three-digit odd numbers can be formed from the digits 1, 3, 5, 0 and 8?

  • A. 25
  • B. 60
  • C. 75
  • D. 100
  • E. 15
  • Answer: B

Q. 4

Find the number of words formed by permuting all the letters of the word INDEPENDENCE.

  • A. 144
  • B. 1663200
  • C. 136050
  • D. 6432
  • E. 720
  • Answer: B

Q. 5

There are 12 children in a party. For a game they have to be paired up. How many different pairs can be made for the game?

  • A. 46
  • B. 24
  • C. 120
  • D. 66
  • E. 132
  • Answer: D

Q. 6

How many different differences can be obtained by taking only 2 numbers at a time from 3, 5,2,10 and 15?

  • A. 49
  • B. 1898
  • C. 1440
  • D. 4320
  • E. 720
  • Answer: C

Q. 7

In a class test there are 5 questions. One question has been taken from each of the 4 chapters. The first two chapters have 3 questions each and the last two chapters have 6 questions each. The fourth question can be picked from any of the chapters. How many different question papers could have been prepared?

  • A. 540
  • B. 1260
  • C. 1080
  • D. 400
  • E. 4860
  • Answer: E

Q. 8

How many five digit numbers can be formed using the digits 0, 2, 3,4and 5, when repetition is allowed such that the number formed is divisible by 2 and 5?

  • A. 100
  • B. 150
  • C. 3125
  • D. 500
  • E. 125
  • Answer: D

Q. 9

In how many ways can five rings be worn in 3 fingers?

  • A. 81
  • B. 625
  • C. 15
  • D. 243
  • E. 125
  • Answer: D

Q. 10

How many pentagons can be drawn by joining the vertices of a polygon with 10 sides?

  • A. 562
  • B. 252
  • C. 105
  • D. 400
  • E. 282
  • Answer: B

Q. 11

Find the number of words formed by permuting all the letters of the word INDEPENDENCE such that the E’s do not come together.

  • A. 24300
  • B. 1632960
  • C. 1663200
  • D. 30240
  • E. 12530
  • Answer: B

Q. 12

Ten different letters of an alphabet are given. Words with 6 letters are formed with these alphabets. How many such words can be formed when repetition is not allowed in any word?

  • A. 52040
  • B. 21624
  • C. 182340
  • D. 151200
  • E. 600000
  • Answer: D

Q. 13

If P(2n+1,n-1):P(2n-1,n) = 3:5, find n.

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
  • E. 10
  • Answer: B

Q. 14

A polygon has 20 diagonals. How many sides does it have?

  • A. 12
  • B. 11
  • C. 10
  • D. 9
  • E. 8
  • Answer: E

Q. 15

A box contains 5 red and 4 blue balls. In how many ways can 4 balls be chosen such that there are at most 3 balls of each colour?

  • A. 132
  • B. 242
  • C. 60
  • D. 120
  • E. 240
  • Answer: D

Score: 0/10