GRE Practice Test

TopicQuantitative Aptitude

Q. 1


Column A Column B
Sum of the areas of two triangles on the same base of length 3cm and with heights 1.5 cm and 12 cm. Area of a triangle with base 9cm and height 9cm minus the sum of the areas of the two triangles given.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 2


Column A Column B
Cost of painting four squares at rate Rs. 2 per sq.cm. Two squares have side 3cm each and two have side 14 cm. each. Cost of wire required to make 3 circles. each of radius 56cm. Cost of wire is Rs. 1.25 per cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 3


Column A Column B
Area of a circle with radius 2/pi. One fifth of twice the sum of the areas of a square of side 2/pi and a rectangle with area 6/pi .

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 4


Column A Column B
Ratio of the area of a triangle with height h and base b to the area of a triangle with twice the height and three times the base. Ratio of the area of a square with side s to the area when the side is multiplied by 4.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 5


Column A Column B
The area of a triangle with sides 6cm, 4cm and 4cm "sqroot 7" times the area of square whose diagonal is "sqroot 14" cm

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 6


Column A Column B
The area of an isosceles right triangle with each equal side equal to 6 cm. The area of an equilateral triangle with each side of 4cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 7


Column A Column B
The area of a sector of a circle with radius 14 cm and angle subtended by the arc is 25 degrees (approx)? The area of a triangle with sides 6cm, 6cm and 6cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 8


Column A Column B
The area of a bird house made of six squares each of area 24 sq.cm. The entrance is a circle of radius 3.5 cm, cut out of one face. The area of a doll drawn using basic geometric shapes, six rectangles of area 12 sq.cm each, one circle of area 24sq.cm and one triangle of area 9.5 sq.cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 9


Column A Column B
Perimeter of a circle multiplied by "pi" cm. "pi" times the area of a circle divided by its radius.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 10


Column A Column B
The area of a sector of a circle with diameter 42 cm and angle subtended by the arc is 45 degrees (approx). "pi" times the area of a rectangle whose length is 10 cm and breadth is 12 cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 11


Column A Column B
The area of an isosceles triangle with perimeter 16 cm, and its non equal side being 4cm long. 1 cm multiplied by the diagonal of a square whose side is equal to the length of a rectangle whose area is 32 sq. cm and breadth is half the length.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 12


Column A Column B
The length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle with base 4 cm and height 3 cm plus 17cm. Perimeter of a circle whose area is 38.5 cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 13


Column A Column B
Total surface area of a cuboid 11cm long, 2.2 cm wide and 3.5 cm high. Area of a rectangle with sides 4cm and 49 cm minus area of a rectangle with sides 27.6cm and 2cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 14


Column A Column B
Area of four walls of a room of height 3m, width is 6 m and length is 12 m. Area of a circular park whose radius is 17.5 m.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 15


Column A Column B
Base of a triangle with area 225 sq.cm. Side of a square with side 225 sq.cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: D

Score: 0/10