GRE Practice Test - Comparsion GRE Practice Test 5

Q. 1


Column A Column B
The sum of the squares of two sides of a square. Diagonal of the square.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 2


Column A Column B
Area of a square with side 14 cm. Area of a rectangle with sides 4cm and 49 cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 3


Column A Column B
Area of a triangle with height 5 cm and base 6 cm. Perimeter of a square with side 3 cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 4


Column A Column B
3/4 times the perimeter of a triangle with sides 4 cm., 8 cm. and 12 cm. Perimeter of a square with side 4.5cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 5


Column A Column B
Perimeter of a circle with radius 7 cm. Perimeter of a square whose side is 3 cm less than the diameter of the given circle.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 6


Column A Column B
Cost of painting a square with side 5 cm. at rate Rs.2.50 per sq.cm. Cost of painting a circle with area 50 sq.cm at rate Rs.1.20 per sq.cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 7


Column A Column B
The sum of areas of 6 squares two with each side equal to 2 cm and 4 with each side equal to 4 cm. Sum of areas of 5 triangles of area 16 sq.cm. each

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 8


Column A Column B
Radius of a circle with area 1386 sq.cm. Perimeter of a square with area 36 cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 9


Column A Column B
Area of a triangle with height 5 cm. Area of a rectangle whose breadth and length are equal to the radius and the diameter of the given circle respectively.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: D

Q. 10


Column A Column B
Diagonal of a square with side "A" units. Diagonal of a rectangle whose area is "B" sq.units.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: D

Q. 11


Column A Column B
Length of wire required to make a circle of radius 50 cm. Length of wire required to make 4 rectangles each of length 14 cm and breadth 12 cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 12


Column A Column B
Length of the diagonal of a square whose side is 12 root 2 cm. Altitude of a triangle whose area is 150 cm and base is 6 cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 13


Column A Column B
Area of a circle drawn inside a square such that the diameter of the circle is equal to the side of the square. Area of the square is 400 sq.cm. Area of the square when the circle is cut out.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 14


Column A Column B
Area of a square standing on the diagonal of a square whose area is 196 sq.cm. Area of a circle whose diameter is equal to the diagonal of a square whose area is 196 sq. cm.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 15


Column A Column B
Perimeter of a square with side 4.5cm. Length of a rectangle whose perimeter is 32cm

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: D

Score: 0/10