GRE Practice Test - Comparsion GRE Practice Test 3

Q. 1


Column A Column B
A card is drawn from a well shuffled pack of cards. Find the probability of drawing a red queen. A card is drawn from a well shuffled pack of cards. Find the probability of drawing a jack or a queen or a king.

  • A.The quantity on the left is greater
  • B.The quantity on the right is greater
  • C.Both are equal
  • D.The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 2


Column A Column B
From a pack of cards all the queens are removed. A card is drawn at random. Find the probability that it is either a king or a card numbered 2. Two unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining either 4 or 5 as the sum.

  • A.The quantity on the left is greater
  • B.The quantity on the right is greater
  • C.Both are equal
  • D.The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 3


Column A Column B
From a pack of cards the red cards are removed. Find the probability of drawing an even numbered card. A card is drawn from a well shuffled pack of cards. Find the probability of drawing either an even numbered card or a prime numbered card.

  • A.The quantity on the left is greater
  • B.The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D.The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 4


Column A Column B
A card is drawn from a well shuffled pack of cards. Find the probability of drawing a three of spades or clubs. A card is drawn from a well shuffled pack of cards. Find the probability of drawing either a spade or a king.

  • A.The quantity on the left is greater
  • B.The quantity on the right is greater
  • C.Both are equal
  • D.The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 5


Column A Column B
Two coins are tossed. Find the probability of getting at most two tails. Three coins are tossed. Find the probability of obtaining at least two tails

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 6


Column A Column B
Three coins are tossed. Find the probability of obtaining at most two heads. Two unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining 4 either as a sum or as a product

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 7


Column A Column B
Two unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining an even number on one and a prime number on the other Two unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining an even number on both the dice.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 8


Column A Column B
Two unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining a number less than 4 on both. Two unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining a factor of 6 greater than 1 on both the dice.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 9


Column A Column B
Three unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining 4 either as a sum or as a product. Three unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining a triplet.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 10


Column A Column B
Three unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining an even number on one and 5 on the other two. Three unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining a total of 6.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 11


Column A Column B
Three unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining a total of 17. Three unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining 16 as a product.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q. 12


Column A Column B
Two unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining an even number less than 6 on one and an odd number greater than one on the other. Three unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining an even number less than 4 on one and an odd number greater than 3 on the other two.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 13


Column A Column B
All the aces are removed from a pack of cards and then a card is drawn. Find the probability of drawing a red queen. Two unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining 8 either as a sum or as a product.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q. 14


Column A Column B
Three unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining a factor of 8 greater than 1 on one dice and 1 on the second dice and 3 on the third. Two unbiased dice are thrown. Find the probability of obtaining a perfect square greater than 3 on both.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q. 15


Column A Column B
The odds in favour of A winning the game are 4:5 and the odds against B winning the game are 3:7. Find the probability that B wins the game and A loses it. Two dice are thrown. Find the odds in favour of getting the sum 3.

  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Score: 0/10